← Back to Ball State
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Muncie, IN MAC
7-11
W/L Record
38.9%
Win %
#62
RPI
Compare Ball State against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Ball State — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 5, 2026 · 7:01 AM
Coverage: 18 of 18 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Ball State Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#15
Saves per Game
At a Glance
#64
Goals Per Game
1.5
27 goals · 18 matches
#71
Goals Against Avg
3.4
62 GA · 18 matches
#55
Shots Per Game
11.1
200 shots · 18 matches
#47
Save %
70%
145 saves · 62 GA
#67
APC Conversion
10.8%
scored 11 of 102 APCs
#70
DPC Success Rate
81.2%
blocked 112 of 138 DPCs
#66
Shot Differential
-119
200 Ball State vs 319 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Ball State's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK BS Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 3 11 37 23 28 42 -8
Q2 7 11 42 21 29 27 -4
Q3 6 23 54 30 45 40 -17
Q4 8 17 54 25 33 32 -9
OT 3 0 13 3 3 4 +3
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 27 62 200 102 138 145 -35
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
102
11 goals · 10.8% success
5.7 per match
Defensive PC
138
26 GA · 81.2% success
7.7 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
23
Q2
21
Q3
30
Q4
25
OT
3
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Aug 29, 2026 vs Sacred Heart W 3-2 OT Single OT
Oct 23, 2026 vs Ohio W 4-3 OT Single OT
Oct 29, 2026 vs Bellarmine W 2-1 OT Single OT
Oct 30, 2026 vs Saint Louis W 1-0 SO Shootout (2OT)

Pressure-Moment Record

4-0
OT + SO Record
1-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Ball State has played 4 matches past regulation this season and won 4; 3 in overtime, 1 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 28 42 81 11 53
Q2 29 27 64 11 38
Q3 45 40 96 23 63
Q4 33 32 73 17 49
OT 3 4 5 0 4
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 138 145 319 62 207
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

70.0%
Save %
3.44
GAA
Total saves 145 (8.06 per game)
SOG faced 207 (11.50 per game)
Goals against 62 (3.44 per game)
Clean sheets 1 of 18 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
200
TOTAL SHOTS
11.1 per game
60.0%
ON TARGET
120
SHOTS ON GOAL
6.7 per game
22.5%
CONVERTED
27
GOALS
1.50 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 13.5% | 80 shots missed the cage
back to top