← Back to Brown
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Providence, RI Ivy League
5-11
W/L Record
31.2%
Win %
#34
RPI
Compare Brown against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Brown — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 5, 2026 · 7:01 AM
Coverage: 16 of 16 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Brown Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#T-24
Saves per Game
#35
Shots per Game
At a Glance
#T-57
Goals Per Game
1.6
26 goals · 16 matches
#66
Goals Against Avg
2.9
46 GA · 16 matches
#35
Shots Per Game
13.5
216 shots · 16 matches
#57
Save %
68.7%
101 saves · 46 GA
#T-44
APC Conversion
13.7%
scored 13 of 95 APCs
#72
DPC Success Rate
79.8%
blocked 83 of 104 DPCs
#54
Shot Differential
-31
216 Brown vs 247 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Brown's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK B Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 2 7 33 17 18 18 -5
Q2 9 12 49 17 31 24 -3
Q3 5 11 60 28 28 27 -6
Q4 9 16 64 28 27 31 -7
OT 1 0 10 5 0 1 +1
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 26 46 216 95 104 101 -20
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
95
13 goals · 13.7% success
5.9 per match
Defensive PC
104
21 GA · 79.8% success
6.5 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
17
Q2
17
Q3
28
Q4
28
OT
5
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 11, 2026 vs Boston University W 5-4 SO Shootout
Sep 18, 2026 vs Yale L 1-2 SO Shootout
Sep 20, 2026 vs Providence W 4-3 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

2-1
OT + SO Record
1-1
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Brown has played 3 matches past regulation this season and won 2; 1 in overtime, 1 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 18 18 42 7 25
Q2 31 24 58 12 36
Q3 28 27 72 11 38
Q4 27 31 72 16 47
OT 0 1 3 0 1
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 104 101 247 46 147
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

68.7%
Save %
2.88
GAA
Total saves 101 (6.31 per game)
SOG faced 147 (9.19 per game)
Goals against 46 (2.88 per game)
Clean sheets 1 of 16 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
216
TOTAL SHOTS
13.5 per game
54.6%
ON TARGET
118
SHOTS ON GOAL
7.4 per game
22.0%
CONVERTED
26
GOALS
1.62 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 12.0% | 98 shots missed the cage
back to top