← Back to Syracuse
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Syracuse, NY ACC
11-6
W/L Record
64.7%
Win %
#14
RPI
Compare Syracuse against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Syracuse — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 6, 2026 · 11:01 AM
Coverage: 17 of 17 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Team Profile
1 · Game management

How does their scoring ebb and flow?

Q2 strongest quarter, +6 goal difference
Q1
-2
Q2
+6
Q3
+5
Q4
+2
OT
0
2 · Corner dependence

How corner-dependent are they?

30.2% of goals scored are APC goals
13 corner goals30 open play
46.9% of goals allowed are DPC goals
15 corner goals17 open play
3 · Penalty corners

How strong are their corners?

APC conversion
16.7% #T-21
13 of 78 scored
4.6 per game
DPC success rate
86.8% #29
99 of 114 blocked
6.7 per game
#31
4 · Goalkeeping

How they manage pressure in their circle?

73.1% save percentage
Saves / shots on goal faced87 of 119
Shots on goal faced per game7.0
Clean sheets2 of 17
5 · Overtime and shootouts

What happens past regulation?

3-1 OT + shootout record
Games past regulation4 of 17
Overtime wins0
Shootout record3-1
6 · Shot accuracy

When they shoot, does it go on goal?

62.1% of their shots are on target
126 of 203 shots
51.7% of opponents' shots are on target
119 of 230 shots
Where Syracuse Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#9
Shooting Efficiency
#T-21
APC Conversion %
#26
Goals per Game
#29
DPC Success %
At a Glance
#26
Goals Per Game
2.5
43 goals · 17 matches
#40
Goals Against Avg
1.9
32 GA · 17 matches
#48
Shots Per Game
11.9
203 shots · 17 matches
#51
Shot Differential
-27
203 Syracuse vs 230 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Syracuse's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK S Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 8 10 40 15 18 17 -2
Q2 13 7 64 26 17 21 +6
Q3 13 8 53 21 36 24 +5
Q4 9 7 41 15 38 21 +2
OT 0 0 5 1 5 4 0
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 43 32 203 78 114 87 +11
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
78
13 goals · 16.7% success
4.6 per match
Defensive PC
114
15 GA · 86.8% success
6.7 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
15
Q2
26
Q3
21
Q4
15
OT
1
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 6, 2026 vs Rutgers L 1-2 SO Shootout (SO)
Sep 18, 2026 vs UMass Lowell W 3-2 SO Shootout (SO)
Oct 25, 2026 vs California W 2-1 SO Shootout (SO)
Nov 4, 2026 vs North Carolina W 3-2 SO Shootout (SO)

Pressure-Moment Record

3-1
OT + SO Record
3-1
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Syracuse has played 4 matches past regulation this season and won 3; 0 in overtime, 3 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 18 17 46 10 27
Q2 17 21 53 7 28
Q3 36 24 66 8 32
Q4 38 21 50 7 28
OT 5 4 15 0 4
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 114 87 230 32 119
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

73.1%
Save %
1.88
GAA
Total saves 87 (5.12 per game)
SOG faced 119 (7.00 per game)
Goals against 32 (1.88 per game)
Clean sheets 2 of 17 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
203
TOTAL SHOTS
11.9 per game
62.1%
ON TARGET
126
SHOTS ON GOAL
7.4 per game
34.1%
CONVERTED
43
GOALS
2.53 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 21.2% | 77 shots missed the cage
back to top