← Back to Villanova
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Villanova, PA Big East
10-7
W/L Record
58.8%
Win %
#39
RPI
Compare Villanova against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Villanova — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 6, 2026 · 11:01 AM
Coverage: 17 of 17 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Team Profile
1 · Game management

How does their scoring ebb and flow?

Q1 strongest quarter, +13 goal difference
Q1
+13
Q2
+8
Q3
+7
Q4
+1
OT
-1
2 · Corner dependence

How corner-dependent are they?

42.6% of goals scored are APC goals
23 corner goals31 open play
38.5% of goals allowed are DPC goals
10 corner goals16 open play
3 · Penalty corners

How strong are their corners?

APC conversion
19.7% #10
23 of 117 scored
6.9 per game
DPC success rate
86.5% #T-33
64 of 74 blocked
4.4 per game
#22
4 · Goalkeeping

How they manage pressure in their circle?

75.2% save percentage
Saves / shots on goal faced79 of 105
Shots on goal faced per game6.2
Clean sheets4 of 17
5 · Overtime and shootouts

What happens past regulation?

0-1 OT + shootout record
Games past regulation1 of 17
Overtime wins0
Shootout record0-0
6 · Shot accuracy

When they shoot, does it go on goal?

56% of their shots are on target
154 of 275 shots
61.6% of opponents' shots are on target
106 of 172 shots
Where Villanova Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#T-10
Goals per Game
#10
APC Conversion %
#13
Shots per Game
#16
Goal Differential per Game
At a Glance
#T-10
Goals Per Game
3.2
54 goals · 17 matches
#T-23
Goals Against Avg
1.5
26 GA · 17 matches
#13
Shots Per Game
16.2
275 shots · 17 matches
#21
Shot Differential
+103
275 Villanova vs 172 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Villanova's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK V Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 16 3 84 36 15 17 +13
Q2 14 6 68 24 21 23 +8
Q3 12 5 67 31 19 22 +7
Q4 12 11 56 26 19 17 +1
OT 0 1 0 0 0 0 -1
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 54 26 275 117 74 79 +28
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
117
23 goals · 19.7% success
6.9 per match
Defensive PC
74
10 GA · 86.5% success
4.4 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
36
Q2
24
Q3
31
Q4
26
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Oct 9, 2026 vs Old Dominion L 3-4 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

0-1
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Villanova has played 1 matches past regulation this season and won 0; 0 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 15 17 34 3 20
Q2 21 23 48 6 29
Q3 19 22 45 5 27
Q4 19 17 44 11 28
OT 0 0 1 1 1
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 74 79 172 26 105
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

75.2%
Save %
1.53
GAA
Total saves 79 (4.65 per game)
SOG faced 106 (6.24 per game)
Goals against 26 (1.53 per game)
Clean sheets 4 of 17 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
275
TOTAL SHOTS
16.2 per game
56.0%
ON TARGET
154
SHOTS ON GOAL
9.1 per game
35.1%
CONVERTED
54
GOALS
3.18 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 19.6% | 121 shots missed the cage
back to top