← Back to American International
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Springfield, MA Northeast 10
4-10
W/L Record
28.6%
Win %
#23
RPI
Compare American International against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for American International — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 3:01 PM
Coverage: 14 of 14 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where American International Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#7
Saves per Game
At a Glance
#23
Goals Per Game
1.6
23 goals · 14 matches
#29
Goals Against Avg
3.5
49 GA · 14 matches
#26
Shots Per Game
10.8
151 shots · 14 matches
#20
Save %
74.7%
145 saves · 49 GA
#29
APC Conversion
5.5%
scored 4 of 73 APCs
#34
DPC Success Rate
81.4%
blocked 83 of 102 DPCs
#26
Shot Differential
-124
151 American International vs 275 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether American International's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK AI Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 3 8 22 10 14 34 -5
Q2 8 12 48 17 28 41 -4
Q3 6 19 31 16 30 27 -13
Q4 6 10 42 24 25 35 -4
OT 0 0 7 3 3 2 0
OT2 0 0 1 3 2 6 0
Total 23 49 151 73 102 145 -26
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
73
4 goals · 5.5% success
5.2 per match
Defensive PC
102
19 GA · 81.4% success
7.3 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
10
Q2
17
Q3
16
Q4
24
OT
3
OT2
3
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Oct 10, 2026 vs Southern New Hampshire W 1-0 SO Shootout
Oct 17, 2026 vs Franklin Pierce L 3-4 SO Shootout

Pressure-Moment Record

1-1
OT + SO Record
1-1
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: American International has played 2 matches past regulation this season and won 1; 0 in overtime, 1 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 14 34 61 8 42
Q2 28 41 64 12 53
Q3 30 27 70 19 46
Q4 25 35 65 10 45
OT 3 2 4 0 2
OT2 2 6 11 0 6
Total 102 145 275 49 194
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

74.7%
Save %
3.50
GAA
Total saves 145 (10.36 per game)
SOG faced 194 (13.86 per game)
Goals against 49 (3.50 per game)
Clean sheets 1 of 14 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
151
TOTAL SHOTS
10.8 per game
66.2%
ON TARGET
100
SHOTS ON GOAL
7.1 per game
23.0%
CONVERTED
23
GOALS
1.64 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 15.2% | 51 shots missed the cage
back to top