← Back to Southern Connecticut
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 New Haven, CT Northeast 10
7-10
W/L Record
41.2%
Win %
#21
RPI
Compare Southern Connecticut against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Southern Connecticut — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:01 PM
Coverage: 17 of 17 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Southern Connecticut Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#2
Shooting Efficiency
#10
Saves per Game
#12
Goals per Game
#12
DPC Success %
At a Glance
#12
Goals Per Game
2.5
43 goals · 17 matches
#26
Goals Against Avg
2.9
50 GA · 17 matches
#22
Shots Per Game
11.2
190 shots · 17 matches
#18
Save %
75.5%
154 saves · 50 GA
#13
APC Conversion
11.4%
scored 12 of 105 APCs
#12
DPC Success Rate
91.6%
blocked 153 of 167 DPCs
#24
Shot Differential
-120
190 Southern Connecticut vs 310 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Southern Connecticut's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK SC Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 9 11 44 25 32 34 -2
Q2 11 12 54 25 41 44 -1
Q3 11 15 48 22 47 34 -4
Q4 12 11 43 33 47 41 +1
OT 0 1 1 0 0 1 -1
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 43 50 190 105 167 154 -7
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
105
12 goals · 11.4% success
6.2 per match
Defensive PC
167
14 GA · 91.6% success
9.8 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
25
Q2
25
Q3
22
Q4
33
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 19, 2026 vs Southern New Hampshire L 1-2 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

0-1
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Southern Connecticut has played 1 matches past regulation this season and won 0; 0 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 32 34 65 11 45
Q2 41 44 83 12 56
Q3 47 34 72 15 49
Q4 47 41 88 11 52
OT 0 1 2 1 2
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 167 154 310 50 204
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

75.5%
Save %
2.94
GAA
Total saves 154 (9.06 per game)
SOG faced 204 (12.00 per game)
Goals against 50 (2.94 per game)
Clean sheets 2 of 17 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
190
TOTAL SHOTS
11.2 per game
70.5%
ON TARGET
134
SHOTS ON GOAL
7.9 per game
32.1%
CONVERTED
43
GOALS
2.53 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 22.6% | 56 shots missed the cage
back to top