Back to Virginia Wesleyan
Elite Scouting Report
2025 season
📍 Virginia Beach, VA ODAC
5-11
Record
31.2%
W/L %
#101
RPI
Compare Virginia Wesleyan against
Stats updated: Dec. 1, 2025
Coverage: 16 of 16 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Virginia Wesleyan Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#61
Saves per Game
At a Glance
#T-120
Goals Per Game
1.50
24 goals · 16 matches
#111
Goals Against Avg
2.50
40 GA · 16 matches
#124
Shots Per Game
11.4
182 shots · 16 matches
#96
Save %
74.5%
117 saves · 40 GA
#120
APC Conversion
7.8%
scored 7 of 90 APCs
#106
DPC Success Rate
88.1%
blocked 133 of 151 DPCs
#111
Shot Differential
-66
182 Virginia Wesleyan vs 248 opps
#T-128
Cards Per Game
0.9
15 cards · 16 matches
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Virginia Wesleyan's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK VW Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 6 5 48 21 34 31 +1
Q2 5 10 53 25 43 27 -5
Q3 7 14 49 29 43 36 -7
Q4 6 10 31 14 30 21 -4
OT 0 0 0 0 1 2 0
OT2 0 1 1 1 0 0 -1
Total 24 40 182 90 151 117 -16
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
90
7 goals · 7.8% success
5.6 per match
Defensive PC
151
18 GA · 88.1% success
9.4 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
21
Q2
25
Q3
29
Q4
14
OT2
1
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Oct 17, 2025 vs Marian L 0-1 OT Double OT

Pressure-Moment Record

0-1
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch in 2025: Virginia Wesleyan played 1 matches past regulation this season and won 0; 0 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 34 31 58 5 36
Q2 43 27 61 10 37
Q3 43 36 72 14 50
Q4 30 21 52 10 31
OT 1 2 3 0 2
OT2 0 0 2 1 1
Total 151 117 248 40 157
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

74.5%
Save %
2.50
GAA
Total saves 117 (7.31 per game)
SOG faced 157 (9.81 per game)
Goals against 40 (2.50 per game)
Clean sheets 3 of 16 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
182
TOTAL SHOTS
11.4 per game
50.5%
ON TARGET
92
SHOTS ON GOAL
5.8 per game
26.1%
CONVERTED
24
GOALS
1.50 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 13.2% | 90 shots missed the cage
back to top