← Back to Alvernia
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Reading, PA MAC Commonwealth
8-10
W/L Record
44.4%
Win %
#64
RPI
Compare Alvernia against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Alvernia — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:50 PM
Coverage: 18 of 18 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Alvernia Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#13
APC Conversion %
#32
DPC Success %
#41
Shooting Efficiency
#T-74
Goals per Game
At a Glance
#T-74
Goals Per Game
2.3
42 goals · 18 matches
#T-84
Goals Against Avg
2.1
37 GA · 18 matches
#92
Shots Per Game
13.3
240 shots · 18 matches
#102
Save %
74.1%
106 saves · 37 GA
#13
APC Conversion
15.8%
scored 21 of 133 APCs
#32
DPC Success Rate
92.4%
blocked 145 of 157 DPCs
#92
Shot Differential
-16
240 Alvernia vs 256 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Alvernia's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK A Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 14 6 60 28 40 31 +8
Q2 11 13 58 36 24 18 -2
Q3 7 6 47 28 49 29 +1
Q4 10 9 61 34 38 27 +1
OT 0 2 5 0 3 0 -2
OT2 0 1 9 7 3 1 -1
Total 42 37 240 133 157 106 +5
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
133
21 goals · 15.8% success
7.4 per match
Defensive PC
157
12 GA · 92.4% success
8.7 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
28
Q2
36
Q3
28
Q4
34
OT2
7
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 1, 2026 vs Gettysburg L 1-2 OT Single OT
Sep 19, 2026 vs Stockton L 4-5 OT Single OT
Oct 10, 2026 vs Hood W 2-1 SO Shootout
Nov 2, 2026 vs Widener L 1-2 OT Double OT

Pressure-Moment Record

1-3
OT + SO Record
1-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Alvernia has played 4 matches past regulation this season and won 1; 0 in overtime, 1 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 40 31 58 6 37
Q2 24 18 52 13 31
Q3 49 29 71 6 35
Q4 38 27 65 9 36
OT 3 0 8 2 2
OT2 3 1 2 1 2
Total 157 106 256 37 143
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

74.1%
Save %
2.06
GAA
Total saves 106 (5.89 per game)
SOG faced 143 (7.94 per game)
Goals against 37 (2.06 per game)
Clean sheets 4 of 18 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
240
TOTAL SHOTS
13.3 per game
64.2%
ON TARGET
154
SHOTS ON GOAL
8.6 per game
27.3%
CONVERTED
42
GOALS
2.33 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 17.5% | 86 shots missed the cage
back to top