← Back to Batten
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Virginia Beach, VA ODAC
7-11
W/L Record
38.9%
Win %
#109
RPI
Compare Batten against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Batten — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:40 PM
Coverage: 18 of 18 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Batten Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#44
APC Conversion %
At a Glance
#T-144
Goals Per Game
1
18 goals · 18 matches
#105
Goals Against Avg
2.4
43 GA · 18 matches
#145
Shots Per Game
8.2
147 shots · 18 matches
#122
Save %
72.3%
112 saves · 43 GA
#44
APC Conversion
13.1%
scored 11 of 84 APCs
#109
DPC Success Rate
87.7%
blocked 157 of 179 DPCs
#122
Shot Differential
-98
147 Batten vs 245 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Batten's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK B Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 0 12 21 15 38 23 -12
Q2 6 10 42 32 31 19 -4
Q3 4 7 32 12 44 35 -3
Q4 7 11 28 13 45 21 -4
OT 1 1 20 11 6 3 0
OT2 0 2 4 1 15 11 -2
Total 18 43 147 84 179 112 -25
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
84
11 goals · 13.1% success
4.7 per match
Defensive PC
179
22 GA · 87.7% success
9.9 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
15
Q2
32
Q3
12
Q4
13
OT
11
OT2
1
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 2, 2026 vs St. Mary's College of Maryland L 0-1 OT Single OT
Sep 5, 2026 vs Washington College L 2-3 OT Double OT
Sep 26, 2026 vs McDaniel L 2-3 OT Double OT
Oct 3, 2026 vs Roanoke L 2-3 SO Shootout (2OT)
Oct 23, 2026 vs Sweet Briar W 1-0 SO Shootout
Oct 28, 2026 vs Eastern Mennonite W 1-0 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

2-4
OT + SO Record
1-1
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Batten has played 6 matches past regulation this season and won 2; 1 in overtime, 1 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 38 23 54 12 35
Q2 31 19 48 10 29
Q3 44 35 71 7 42
Q4 45 21 50 11 32
OT 6 3 7 1 4
OT2 15 11 15 2 13
Total 179 112 245 43 155
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

72.3%
Save %
2.39
GAA
Total saves 112 (6.22 per game)
SOG faced 155 (8.61 per game)
Goals against 43 (2.39 per game)
Clean sheets 5 of 18 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
147
TOTAL SHOTS
8.2 per game
66.0%
ON TARGET
97
SHOTS ON GOAL
5.4 per game
18.6%
CONVERTED
18
GOALS
1.00 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 12.2% | 50 shots missed the cage
back to top