← Back to Catholic
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Washington, DC Landmark
9-8
W/L Record
52.9%
Win %
#63
RPI
Compare Catholic against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Catholic — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:40 PM
Coverage: 17 of 17 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Catholic Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#41
Goals Against Avg
#56
Shot Differential per Game
#66
Save %
#T-67
Goal Differential per Game
At a Glance
#98
Goals Per Game
1.9
33 goals · 17 matches
#41
Goals Against Avg
1.4
23 GA · 17 matches
#91
Shots Per Game
13.4
227 shots · 17 matches
#66
Save %
77.9%
81 saves · 23 GA
#75
APC Conversion
10.9%
scored 15 of 138 APCs
#111
DPC Success Rate
87.6%
blocked 85 of 97 DPCs
#56
Shot Differential
+70
227 Catholic vs 157 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Catholic's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK C Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 7 4 53 25 22 16 +3
Q2 7 7 43 38 18 24 0
Q3 11 8 68 39 30 18 +3
Q4 7 3 55 33 21 13 +4
OT 1 0 7 2 3 4 +1
OT2 0 1 1 1 3 6 -1
Total 33 23 227 138 97 81 +10
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
138
15 goals · 10.9% success
8.1 per match
Defensive PC
97
12 GA · 87.6% success
5.7 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
25
Q2
38
Q3
39
Q4
33
OT
2
OT2
1
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 2, 2026 vs The College of New Jersey L 1-2 OT Double OT
Oct 10, 2026 vs Wilkes W 2-1 OT Single OT
Oct 13, 2026 vs Elizabethtown L 2-3 SO Shootout

Pressure-Moment Record

1-2
OT + SO Record
0-1
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Catholic has played 3 matches past regulation this season and won 1; 1 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 22 16 33 4 20
Q2 18 24 40 7 31
Q3 30 18 42 8 26
Q4 21 13 31 3 16
OT 3 4 4 0 4
OT2 3 6 7 1 7
Total 97 81 157 23 104
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

77.9%
Save %
1.35
GAA
Total saves 81 (4.76 per game)
SOG faced 104 (6.12 per game)
Goals against 23 (1.35 per game)
Clean sheets 6 of 17 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
227
TOTAL SHOTS
13.4 per game
55.9%
ON TARGET
127
SHOTS ON GOAL
7.5 per game
26.0%
CONVERTED
33
GOALS
1.94 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 14.5% | 100 shots missed the cage
back to top