← Back to Colby
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Waterville, ME NESCAC
8-8
W/L Record
50%
Win %
#34
RPI
Compare Colby against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Colby — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 1:50 PM
Coverage: 16 of 16 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Colby Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#26
Shooting Efficiency
#T-34
APC Conversion %
#51
Save %
#56
Saves per Game
At a Glance
#65
Goals Per Game
2.6
41 goals · 16 matches
#T-79
Goals Against Avg
2
32 GA · 16 matches
#87
Shots Per Game
13.8
220 shots · 16 matches
#51
Save %
78.9%
120 saves · 32 GA
#T-34
APC Conversion
14%
scored 16 of 114 APCs
#T-147
DPC Success Rate
84.6%
blocked 99 of 117 DPCs
#97
Shot Differential
-30
220 Colby vs 250 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Colby's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK C Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 10 6 65 28 26 28 +4
Q2 9 8 47 20 22 28 +1
Q3 10 9 67 39 37 25 +1
Q4 10 7 35 27 29 32 +3
OT 2 1 2 0 3 6 +1
OT2 0 1 4 0 0 1 -1
Total 41 32 220 114 117 120 +9
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
114
16 goals · 14.0% success
7.1 per match
Defensive PC
117
18 GA · 84.6% success
7.3 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
28
Q2
20
Q3
39
Q4
27
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 26, 2026 vs Trinity L 2-3 OT Single OT
Oct 11, 2026 vs Vassar W 1-0 OT Single OT
Oct 17, 2026 vs Amherst W 3-2 OT Single OT
Oct 18, 2026 vs Bowdoin L 1-2 OT Double OT

Pressure-Moment Record

2-2
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Colby has played 4 matches past regulation this season and won 2; 2 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 26 28 57 6 34
Q2 22 28 56 8 36
Q3 37 25 66 9 34
Q4 29 32 59 7 39
OT 3 6 10 1 7
OT2 0 1 2 1 2
Total 117 120 250 32 152
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

78.9%
Save %
2.00
GAA
Total saves 120 (7.50 per game)
SOG faced 152 (9.50 per game)
Goals against 32 (2.00 per game)
Clean sheets 5 of 16 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
220
TOTAL SHOTS
13.8 per game
63.2%
ON TARGET
139
SHOTS ON GOAL
8.7 per game
29.5%
CONVERTED
41
GOALS
2.56 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 18.6% | 81 shots missed the cage
back to top