← Back to Cortland
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Cortland, NY SUNYAC
13-3
W/L Record
81.2%
Win %
#21
RPI
Compare Cortland against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Cortland — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 6, 2026 · 11:11 AM
Coverage: 16 of 16 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Team Profile
1 · Game management

How does their scoring ebb and flow?

Q1 strongest quarter, +6 goal difference
Q1
+6
Q2
+6
Q3
+6
Q4
+3
OT
+3
2 · Corner dependence

How corner-dependent are they?

61.4% of goals scored are APC goals
27 corner goals17 open play
55% of goals allowed are DPC goals
11 corner goals9 open play
3 · Penalty corners

How strong are their corners?

APC conversion
15.7% #14
27 of 172 scored
10.8 per game
DPC success rate
88.8% #91
87 of 98 blocked
6.1 per game
#47
4 · Goalkeeping

How they manage pressure in their circle?

79.4% save percentage
Saves / shots on goal faced77 of 97
Shots on goal faced per game6.1
Clean sheets8 of 16
5 · Overtime and shootouts

What happens past regulation?

4-1 OT + shootout record
Games past regulation5 of 16
Overtime wins4
Shootout record0-0
6 · Shot accuracy

When they shoot, does it go on goal?

64.2% of their shots are on target
208 of 324 shots
51.3% of opponents' shots are on target
97 of 189 shots
Where Cortland Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#14
APC Conversion %
#25
Shots per Game
#T-31
Goals Against Avg
#34
Shot Differential per Game
At a Glance
#51
Goals Per Game
2.8
44 goals · 16 matches
#T-31
Goals Against Avg
1.2
20 GA · 16 matches
#25
Shots Per Game
20.2
324 shots · 16 matches
#34
Shot Differential
+135
324 Cortland vs 189 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Cortland's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK C Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 9 3 73 37 22 15 +6
Q2 8 2 80 38 16 13 +6
Q3 12 6 83 44 29 22 +6
Q4 11 8 79 49 30 23 +3
OT 4 1 9 4 1 4 +3
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 44 20 324 172 98 77 +24
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
172
27 goals · 15.7% success
10.8 per match
Defensive PC
98
11 GA · 88.8% success
6.1 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
37
Q2
38
Q3
44
Q4
49
OT
4
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 5, 2026 vs Haverford W 1-0 OT Single OT
Sep 9, 2026 vs Ithaca W 4-3 OT Single OT
Sep 23, 2026 vs William Smith W 1-0 OT Single OT
Oct 14, 2026 vs Hartwick W 2-1 OT Single OT
Oct 17, 2026 vs Oneonta L 1-2 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

4-1
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Cortland has played 5 matches past regulation this season and won 4; 4 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 22 15 35 3 18
Q2 16 13 34 2 15
Q3 29 22 56 6 28
Q4 30 23 58 8 31
OT 1 4 6 1 5
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 98 77 189 20 97
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

79.4%
Save %
1.25
GAA
Total saves 77 (4.81 per game)
SOG faced 97 (6.06 per game)
Goals against 20 (1.25 per game)
Clean sheets 8 of 16 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
324
TOTAL SHOTS
20.2 per game
64.2%
ON TARGET
208
SHOTS ON GOAL
13.0 per game
21.2%
CONVERTED
44
GOALS
2.75 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 13.6% | 116 shots missed the cage
back to top