← Back to Eastern Connecticut
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Willimantic, CT Little East
9-8
W/L Record
52.9%
Win %
#99
RPI
Compare Eastern Connecticut against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Eastern Connecticut — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 3:40 PM
Coverage: 17 of 17 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Eastern Connecticut Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#40
Shooting Efficiency
#T-40
APC Conversion %
#47
Goals per Game
#T-57
Shots per Game
At a Glance
#47
Goals Per Game
2.8
48 goals · 17 matches
#88
Goals Against Avg
2.1
36 GA · 17 matches
#T-57
Shots Per Game
16.1
274 shots · 17 matches
#T-125
Save %
71.4%
90 saves · 36 GA
#T-40
APC Conversion
13.8%
scored 16 of 116 APCs
#110
DPC Success Rate
87.7%
blocked 121 of 138 DPCs
#T-63
Shot Differential
+55
274 Eastern Connecticut vs 219 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Eastern Connecticut's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK EC Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 10 12 80 31 29 21 -2
Q2 14 6 56 20 43 20 +8
Q3 11 9 70 37 32 21 +2
Q4 11 8 58 26 31 26 +3
OT 1 0 9 2 3 2 +1
OT2 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
Total 48 36 274 116 138 90 +12
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
116
16 goals · 13.8% success
6.8 per match
Defensive PC
138
17 GA · 87.7% success
8.1 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
31
Q2
20
Q3
37
Q4
26
OT
2
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 22, 2026 vs University of St. Joseph W 4-3 OT Single OT
Oct 3, 2026 vs Southern Maine L 1-2 OT Double OT
Oct 20, 2026 vs Western Connecticut W 2-1 OT Double OT

Pressure-Moment Record

2-1
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Eastern Connecticut has played 3 matches past regulation this season and won 2; 2 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 29 21 51 12 33
Q2 43 20 50 6 26
Q3 32 21 56 9 30
Q4 31 26 55 8 34
OT 3 2 6 0 2
OT2 0 0 1 1 1
Total 138 90 219 36 126
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

71.4%
Save %
2.12
GAA
Total saves 90 (5.29 per game)
SOG faced 126 (7.41 per game)
Goals against 36 (2.12 per game)
Clean sheets 4 of 17 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
274
TOTAL SHOTS
16.1 per game
58.4%
ON TARGET
160
SHOTS ON GOAL
9.4 per game
30.0%
CONVERTED
48
GOALS
2.82 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 17.5% | 114 shots missed the cage
back to top