← Back to Elmira
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Elmira, NY Empire 8
4-11
W/L Record
28.6%
Win %
#140
RPI
Compare Elmira against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Elmira — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 3:40 PM
Coverage: 14 of 14 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Elmira Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#8
Saves per Game
At a Glance
#T-130
Goals Per Game
1.4
20 goals · 14 matches
#158
Goals Against Avg
5.1
71 GA · 14 matches
#119
Shots Per Game
11.6
162 shots · 14 matches
#129
Save %
70.9%
173 saves · 71 GA
#T-137
APC Conversion
6.7%
scored 7 of 105 APCs
#146
DPC Success Rate
84.7%
blocked 111 of 131 DPCs
#142
Shot Differential
-162
162 Elmira vs 324 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Elmira's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK E Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 4 21 43 36 41 48 -17
Q2 5 14 39 25 24 37 -9
Q3 4 20 28 21 35 43 -16
Q4 6 15 49 22 31 43 -9
OT 1 1 3 1 0 2 0
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 20 71 162 105 131 173 -51
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
105
7 goals · 6.7% success
7.5 per match
Defensive PC
131
20 GA · 84.7% success
9.4 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
36
Q2
25
Q3
21
Q4
22
OT
1
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 12, 2026 vs Cedar Crest W 4-3 OT Single OT
Oct 21, 2026 vs Houghton L 1-2 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

1-1
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Elmira has played 2 matches past regulation this season and won 1; 1 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 41 48 92 21 69
Q2 24 37 67 14 51
Q3 35 43 81 20 63
Q4 31 43 79 15 58
OT 0 2 5 1 3
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 131 173 324 71 244
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

70.9%
Save %
5.07
GAA
Total saves 173 (12.36 per game)
SOG faced 244 (17.43 per game)
Goals against 71 (5.07 per game)
Clean sheets 0 of 14 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
162
TOTAL SHOTS
11.6 per game
72.2%
ON TARGET
117
SHOTS ON GOAL
8.4 per game
17.1%
CONVERTED
20
GOALS
1.43 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 12.3% | 45 shots missed the cage
back to top