← Back to Houghton
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Houghton, NY Empire 8
10-6
W/L Record
62.5%
Win %
#84
RPI
Compare Houghton against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Houghton — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 3:40 PM
Coverage: 16 of 16 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Houghton Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#18
DPC Success %
#27
Shooting Efficiency
#T-34
Goals per Game
#46
Saves per Game
At a Glance
#T-34
Goals Per Game
3
48 goals · 16 matches
#93
Goals Against Avg
2.2
35 GA · 16 matches
#56
Shots Per Game
16.3
261 shots · 16 matches
#52
Save %
78.9%
131 saves · 35 GA
#87
APC Conversion
9.6%
scored 11 of 114 APCs
#18
DPC Success Rate
93.4%
blocked 127 of 136 DPCs
#87
Shot Differential
-4
261 Houghton vs 265 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Houghton's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK H Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 9 9 64 23 33 30 0
Q2 9 7 64 32 30 33 +2
Q3 15 12 56 23 31 31 +3
Q4 12 7 66 32 41 35 +5
OT 3 0 11 4 1 2 +3
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 48 35 261 114 136 131 +13
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
114
11 goals · 9.6% success
7.1 per match
Defensive PC
136
9 GA · 93.4% success
8.5 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
23
Q2
32
Q3
23
Q4
32
OT
4
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Oct 3, 2026 vs Utica W 4-3 OT Single OT
Oct 14, 2026 vs St. John Fisher W 3-2 OT Single OT
Oct 21, 2026 vs Elmira W 2-1 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

3-0
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Houghton has played 3 matches past regulation this season and won 3; 3 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 33 30 61 9 39
Q2 30 33 71 7 40
Q3 31 31 58 12 43
Q4 41 35 71 7 42
OT 1 2 4 0 2
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 136 131 265 35 166
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

78.9%
Save %
2.19
GAA
Total saves 131 (8.19 per game)
SOG faced 166 (10.38 per game)
Goals against 35 (2.19 per game)
Clean sheets 4 of 16 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
261
TOTAL SHOTS
16.3 per game
49.0%
ON TARGET
128
SHOTS ON GOAL
8.0 per game
37.5%
CONVERTED
48
GOALS
3.00 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 18.4% | 133 shots missed the cage
back to top