← Back to John Carroll
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 University Heights, OH North Coast
6-10
W/L Record
40%
Win %
#100
RPI
Compare John Carroll against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for John Carroll — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:50 PM
Coverage: 15 of 15 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where John Carroll Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#16
Saves per Game
#30
Save %
#59
APC Conversion %
#75
DPC Success %
At a Glance
#113
Goals Per Game
1.7
26 goals · 15 matches
#120
Goals Against Avg
2.6
39 GA · 15 matches
#120
Shots Per Game
11.3
170 shots · 15 matches
#30
Save %
80.7%
163 saves · 39 GA
#59
APC Conversion
12%
scored 10 of 83 APCs
#75
DPC Success Rate
89.6%
blocked 103 of 115 DPCs
#132
Shot Differential
-124
170 John Carroll vs 294 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether John Carroll's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK JC Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 6 9 31 17 31 35 -3
Q2 7 7 41 17 28 45 0
Q3 9 7 39 25 27 42 +2
Q4 4 14 50 22 20 24 -10
OT 0 1 6 2 7 13 -1
OT2 0 1 3 0 2 4 -1
Total 26 39 170 83 115 163 -13
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
83
10 goals · 12.0% success
5.5 per match
Defensive PC
115
12 GA · 89.6% success
7.7 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
17
Q2
17
Q3
25
Q4
22
OT
2
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 12, 2026 vs Centre W 1-0 SO Shootout
Oct 24, 2026 vs Kenyon L 1-2 OT Double OT
Oct 31, 2026 vs Oberlin L 1-2 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

1-2
OT + SO Record
1-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: John Carroll has played 3 matches past regulation this season and won 1; 0 in overtime, 1 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 31 35 66 9 44
Q2 28 45 77 7 52
Q3 27 42 71 7 49
Q4 20 24 58 14 38
OT 7 13 16 1 14
OT2 2 4 6 1 5
Total 115 163 294 39 202
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

80.7%
Save %
2.60
GAA
Total saves 163 (10.87 per game)
SOG faced 202 (13.47 per game)
Goals against 39 (2.60 per game)
Clean sheets 3 of 15 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
170
TOTAL SHOTS
11.3 per game
70.0%
ON TARGET
119
SHOTS ON GOAL
7.9 per game
21.8%
CONVERTED
26
GOALS
1.73 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 15.3% | 51 shots missed the cage
back to top