← Back to Kean
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Union, NJ NJAC
8-9
W/L Record
47.1%
Win %
#80
RPI
Compare Kean against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Kean — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:40 PM
Coverage: 17 of 17 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Kean Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#4
Shots per Game
#T-34
Goals per Game
#36
Shot Differential per Game
#T-58
Goal Differential per Game
At a Glance
#T-34
Goals Per Game
3
51 goals · 17 matches
#104
Goals Against Avg
2.3
39 GA · 17 matches
#4
Shots Per Game
22.5
383 shots · 17 matches
#105
Save %
73.5%
108 saves · 39 GA
#119
APC Conversion
8.2%
scored 15 of 184 APCs
#145
DPC Success Rate
84.8%
blocked 106 of 125 DPCs
#36
Shot Differential
+135
383 Kean vs 248 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Kean's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK K Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 9 6 99 41 22 22 +3
Q2 14 7 76 32 32 32 +7
Q3 16 15 101 46 39 26 +1
Q4 12 11 95 58 30 25 +1
OT 0 0 4 4 1 1 0
OT2 0 0 8 3 1 2 0
Total 51 39 383 184 125 108 +12
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
184
15 goals · 8.2% success
10.8 per match
Defensive PC
125
19 GA · 84.8% success
7.4 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
41
Q2
32
Q3
46
Q4
58
OT
4
OT2
3
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Oct 10, 2026 vs Montclair State L 2-3 SO Shootout (2OT)

Pressure-Moment Record

0-1
OT + SO Record
0-1
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Kean has played 1 matches past regulation this season and won 0; 0 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 22 22 47 6 28
Q2 32 32 65 7 39
Q3 39 26 73 15 41
Q4 30 25 58 11 36
OT 1 1 3 0 1
OT2 1 2 2 0 2
Total 125 108 248 39 147
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

73.5%
Save %
2.29
GAA
Total saves 108 (6.35 per game)
SOG faced 147 (8.65 per game)
Goals against 39 (2.29 per game)
Clean sheets 3 of 17 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
383
TOTAL SHOTS
22.5 per game
58.2%
ON TARGET
223
SHOTS ON GOAL
13.1 per game
22.9%
CONVERTED
51
GOALS
3.00 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 13.3% | 160 shots missed the cage
back to top