← Back to Lynchburg
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Lynchburg, VA ODAC
13-5
W/L Record
72.2%
Win %
#24
RPI
Compare Lynchburg against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Lynchburg — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:50 PM
Coverage: 18 of 18 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Lynchburg Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#7
Save %
#9
APC Conversion %
#10
Goals per Game
#12
Goal Differential per Game
At a Glance
#10
Goals Per Game
3.8
68 goals · 18 matches
#T-24
Goals Against Avg
1.2
21 GA · 18 matches
#20
Shots Per Game
21.2
381 shots · 18 matches
#7
Save %
84.6%
115 saves · 21 GA
#9
APC Conversion
16.9%
scored 32 of 189 APCs
#38
DPC Success Rate
92%
blocked 92 of 100 DPCs
#25
Shot Differential
+187
381 Lynchburg vs 194 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Lynchburg's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK L Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 20 5 82 49 31 27 +15
Q2 17 4 112 48 22 27 +13
Q3 13 6 81 39 22 25 +7
Q4 15 4 89 49 21 28 +11
OT 2 2 11 3 4 8 0
OT2 1 0 6 1 0 0 +1
Total 68 21 381 189 100 115 +47
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
189
32 goals · 16.9% success
10.5 per match
Defensive PC
100
8 GA · 92.0% success
5.6 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
49
Q2
48
Q3
39
Q4
49
OT
3
OT2
1
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 9, 2026 vs Mary Washington L 0-1 OT Single OT
Sep 19, 2026 vs Bates L 1-2 OT Single OT
Sep 20, 2026 vs Southern Maine W 3-2 OT Double OT
Oct 28, 2026 vs Washington & Lee W 3-2 OT Single OT
Oct 31, 2026 vs Shenandoah W 3-2 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

3-2
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Lynchburg has played 5 matches past regulation this season and won 3; 3 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 31 27 51 5 32
Q2 22 27 37 4 31
Q3 22 25 45 6 31
Q4 21 28 44 4 32
OT 4 8 17 2 10
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 100 115 194 21 136
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

84.6%
Save %
1.17
GAA
Total saves 115 (6.39 per game)
SOG faced 136 (7.56 per game)
Goals against 21 (1.17 per game)
Clean sheets 7 of 18 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
381
TOTAL SHOTS
21.2 per game
69.0%
ON TARGET
263
SHOTS ON GOAL
14.6 per game
25.9%
CONVERTED
68
GOALS
3.78 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 17.8% | 118 shots missed the cage
back to top