← Back to Montclair State
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Montclaire, NJ NJAC
6-11
W/L Record
35.3%
Win %
#91
RPI
Compare Montclair State against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Montclair State — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:40 PM
Coverage: 17 of 17 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Montclair State Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#28
Saves per Game
#36
DPC Success %
#73
Save %
At a Glance
#143
Goals Per Game
1.1
18 goals · 17 matches
#124
Goals Against Avg
2.9
49 GA · 17 matches
#141
Shots Per Game
8.4
143 shots · 17 matches
#73
Save %
76.9%
163 saves · 49 GA
#142
APC Conversion
6.3%
scored 7 of 111 APCs
#36
DPC Success Rate
92.2%
blocked 142 of 154 DPCs
#134
Shot Differential
-153
143 Montclair State vs 296 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Montclair State's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK MS Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 4 11 22 20 40 41 -7
Q2 2 14 33 30 34 31 -12
Q3 5 11 30 17 33 39 -6
Q4 4 13 42 39 39 39 -9
OT 2 0 11 4 5 8 +2
OT2 1 0 5 1 3 5 +1
Total 18 49 143 111 154 163 -31
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
111
7 goals · 6.3% success
6.5 per match
Defensive PC
154
12 GA · 92.2% success
9.1 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
20
Q2
30
Q3
17
Q4
39
OT
4
OT2
1
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 5, 2026 vs Wilkes W 2-1 OT Double OT
Sep 19, 2026 vs Muhlenberg W 4-3 OT Single OT
Sep 23, 2026 vs Saint Francis W 1-0 OT Single OT
Oct 10, 2026 vs Kean W 3-2 SO Shootout

Pressure-Moment Record

4-0
OT + SO Record
1-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Montclair State has played 4 matches past regulation this season and won 4; 3 in overtime, 1 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 40 41 75 11 52
Q2 34 31 63 14 45
Q3 33 39 65 11 50
Q4 39 39 74 13 52
OT 5 8 11 0 8
OT2 3 5 8 0 5
Total 154 163 296 49 212
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

76.9%
Save %
2.88
GAA
Total saves 163 (9.59 per game)
SOG faced 212 (12.47 per game)
Goals against 49 (2.88 per game)
Clean sheets 2 of 17 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
143
TOTAL SHOTS
8.4 per game
62.2%
ON TARGET
89
SHOTS ON GOAL
5.2 per game
20.2%
CONVERTED
18
GOALS
1.06 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 12.6% | 54 shots missed the cage
back to top