← Back to New Paltz
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 New Paltz, NY SUNYAC
8-11
W/L Record
42.1%
Win %
#56
RPI
Compare New Paltz against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for New Paltz — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:50 PM
Coverage: 19 of 19 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where New Paltz Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#T-25
Saves per Game
#38
Save %
#55
DPC Success %
#73
Shooting Efficiency
At a Glance
#T-117
Goals Per Game
1.7
32 goals · 19 matches
#112
Goals Against Avg
2.5
47 GA · 19 matches
#124
Shots Per Game
10.8
205 shots · 19 matches
#38
Save %
80.2%
190 saves · 47 GA
#104
APC Conversion
8.8%
scored 11 of 125 APCs
#55
DPC Success Rate
90.8%
blocked 168 of 185 DPCs
#128
Shot Differential
-128
205 New Paltz vs 333 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether New Paltz's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK NP Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 6 11 51 29 41 47 -5
Q2 13 14 54 28 38 50 -1
Q3 5 9 61 45 49 46 -4
Q4 6 13 36 21 57 47 -7
OT 2 0 3 2 0 0 +2
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 32 47 205 125 185 190 -15
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
125
11 goals · 8.8% success
6.6 per match
Defensive PC
185
17 GA · 90.8% success
9.7 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
29
Q2
28
Q3
45
Q4
21
OT
2
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 13, 2026 vs Randolph-Macon W 2-1 OT Single OT
Oct 27, 2026 vs Oneonta W 2-1 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

2-0
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: New Paltz has played 2 matches past regulation this season and won 2; 2 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 41 47 83 11 58
Q2 38 50 90 14 64
Q3 49 46 75 9 55
Q4 57 47 84 13 60
Total 185 190 333 47 237
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

80.2%
Save %
2.47
GAA
Total saves 190 (10.00 per game)
SOG faced 237 (12.47 per game)
Goals against 47 (2.47 per game)
Clean sheets 4 of 19 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
205
TOTAL SHOTS
10.8 per game
68.8%
ON TARGET
141
SHOTS ON GOAL
7.4 per game
22.7%
CONVERTED
32
GOALS
1.68 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 15.6% | 64 shots missed the cage
back to top