← Back to Salem State
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Salem, MA MASCAC
2-14
W/L Record
12.5%
Win %
#150
RPI
Compare Salem State against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Salem State — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 6, 2026 · 11:11 AM
Coverage: 22 of 16 matches (138%)
Report a data error
Team Profile
1 · Game management

How does their scoring ebb and flow?

— no quarter with a positive goal difference yet
Q1
-33
Q2
-27
Q3
-40
Q4
-24
OT
+2
2 · Corner dependence

How corner-dependent are they?

30% of goals scored are APC goals
3 corner goals7 open play
28% of goals allowed are DPC goals
37 corner goals95 open play
3 · Penalty corners

How strong are their corners?

APC conversion
3.7% #160
3 of 81 scored
3.7 per game
DPC success rate
85.6% #140
220 of 257 blocked
11.7 per game
#82
4 · Goalkeeping

How they manage pressure in their circle?

75.8% save percentage
Saves / shots on goal faced413 of 545
Shots on goal faced per game23.6
Clean sheets0 of 22
5 · Overtime and shootouts

What happens past regulation?

2-0 OT + shootout record
Games past regulation2 of 22
Overtime wins2
Shootout record0-0
6 · Shot accuracy

When they shoot, does it go on goal?

64.4% of their shots are on target
56 of 87 shots
74.6% of opponents' shots are on target
519 of 696 shots
Where Salem State Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#2
Saves per Game
At a Glance
#160
Goals Per Game
0.5
10 goals · 22 matches
#161
Goals Against Avg
6
132 GA · 22 matches
#160
Shots Per Game
4
87 shots · 22 matches
#162
Shot Differential
-609
87 Salem State vs 696 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Salem State's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK SS Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 2 35 19 16 69 117 -33
Q2 1 28 8 8 80 135 -27
Q3 1 41 20 15 64 76 -40
Q4 4 28 36 39 41 81 -24
OT 1 0 1 0 3 3 +1
OT2 1 0 3 3 0 1 +1
Total 10 132 87 81 257 413 -122
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
81
3 goals · 3.7% success
3.7 per match
Defensive PC
257
37 GA · 85.6% success
11.7 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
16
Q2
8
Q3
15
Q4
39
OT2
3
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Oct 5, 2026 vs Gordon W 2-1 OT Double OT
Oct 21, 2026 vs Fitchburg State W 2-1 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

2-0
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Salem State has played 2 matches past regulation this season and won 2; 2 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 69 117 189 35 152
Q2 80 135 206 28 163
Q3 64 76 157 41 117
Q4 41 81 136 28 109
OT 3 3 5 0 3
OT2 0 1 3 0 1
Total 257 413 696 132 545
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

75.8%
Save %
6.00
GAA
Total saves 413 (18.77 per game)
SOG faced 519 (23.59 per game)
Goals against 132 (6.00 per game)
Clean sheets 0 of 22 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
87
TOTAL SHOTS
4.0 per game
64.4%
ON TARGET
56
SHOTS ON GOAL
2.5 per game
17.9%
CONVERTED
10
GOALS
0.45 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 11.5% | 31 shots missed the cage
back to top