← Back to Salve Regina
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Newport, RI NEWMAC
8-10
W/L Record
44.4%
Win %
#84
RPI
Compare Salve Regina against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Salve Regina — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 3:40 PM
Coverage: 18 of 18 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Salve Regina Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#49
Shots per Game
#54
Saves per Game
#60
Save %
#72
Shot Differential per Game
At a Glance
#102
Goals Per Game
1.9
34 goals · 18 matches
#87
Goals Against Avg
2.1
38 GA · 18 matches
#49
Shots Per Game
16.8
302 shots · 18 matches
#60
Save %
78.5%
139 saves · 38 GA
#T-123
APC Conversion
7.9%
scored 9 of 114 APCs
#113
DPC Success Rate
87.4%
blocked 125 of 143 DPCs
#72
Shot Differential
+41
302 Salve Regina vs 261 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Salve Regina's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK SR Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 12 6 61 18 32 29 +6
Q2 6 7 75 25 23 31 -1
Q3 9 11 76 35 42 30 -2
Q4 5 11 85 36 42 43 -6
OT 1 2 2 0 4 6 -1
OT2 1 1 3 0 0 0 0
Total 34 38 302 114 143 139 -4
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
114
9 goals · 7.9% success
6.3 per match
Defensive PC
143
18 GA · 87.4% success
7.9 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
18
Q2
25
Q3
35
Q4
36
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 19, 2026 vs Springfield L 2-3 OT Double OT
Oct 3, 2026 vs Wellesley L 0-1 OT Single OT
Oct 6, 2026 vs Clark W 3-2 OT Single OT
Oct 17, 2026 vs WPI W 1-0 OT Double OT
Oct 31, 2026 vs Mount Holyoke L 1-2 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

2-3
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Salve Regina has played 5 matches past regulation this season and won 2; 2 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 32 29 54 6 35
Q2 23 31 59 7 38
Q3 42 30 65 11 41
Q4 42 43 70 11 54
OT 4 6 12 2 8
OT2 0 0 1 1 1
Total 143 139 261 38 177
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

78.5%
Save %
2.11
GAA
Total saves 139 (7.72 per game)
SOG faced 177 (9.83 per game)
Goals against 38 (2.11 per game)
Clean sheets 3 of 18 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
302
TOTAL SHOTS
16.8 per game
57.0%
ON TARGET
172
SHOTS ON GOAL
9.6 per game
19.8%
CONVERTED
34
GOALS
1.89 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 11.3% | 130 shots missed the cage
back to top