← Back to Smith
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Northampton, MA NEWMAC
8-10
W/L Record
44.4%
Win %
#77
RPI
Compare Smith against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Smith — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:40 PM
Coverage: 18 of 18 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Smith Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#T-27
Shots per Game
#40
Shot Differential per Game
#60
Goals per Game
#77
Saves per Game
At a Glance
#60
Goals Per Game
2.7
48 goals · 18 matches
#T-100
Goals Against Avg
2.3
41 GA · 18 matches
#T-27
Shots Per Game
19.8
356 shots · 18 matches
#101
Save %
74.2%
118 saves · 41 GA
#122
APC Conversion
8.1%
scored 12 of 149 APCs
#81
DPC Success Rate
89.3%
blocked 109 of 122 DPCs
#40
Shot Differential
+135
356 Smith vs 221 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Smith's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK S Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 14 14 86 30 23 15 0
Q2 3 9 80 38 28 31 -6
Q3 22 4 85 36 32 42 +18
Q4 8 13 83 38 33 28 -5
OT 0 0 12 3 4 1 0
OT2 1 1 10 4 2 1 0
Total 48 41 356 149 122 118 +7
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
149
12 goals · 8.1% success
8.3 per match
Defensive PC
122
13 GA · 89.3% success
6.8 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
30
Q2
38
Q3
36
Q4
38
OT
3
OT2
4
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 23, 2026 vs Keene State L 2-3 SO Shootout (SO)
Oct 6, 2026 vs Springfield W 2-1 OT Double OT
Oct 17, 2026 vs Wellesley L 2-3 OT Double OT

Pressure-Moment Record

1-2
OT + SO Record
0-1
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Smith has played 3 matches past regulation this season and won 1; 1 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 23 15 41 14 29
Q2 28 31 60 9 40
Q3 32 42 56 4 46
Q4 33 28 58 13 41
OT 4 1 4 0 1
OT2 2 1 2 1 2
Total 122 118 221 41 159
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

74.2%
Save %
2.28
GAA
Total saves 118 (6.56 per game)
SOG faced 159 (8.83 per game)
Goals against 41 (2.28 per game)
Clean sheets 4 of 18 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
356
TOTAL SHOTS
19.8 per game
75.3%
ON TARGET
268
SHOTS ON GOAL
14.9 per game
17.9%
CONVERTED
48
GOALS
2.67 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 13.5% | 88 shots missed the cage
back to top