← Back to Southern Maine
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Portland, ME Little East
13-7
W/L Record
65%
Win %
#69
RPI
Compare Southern Maine against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Southern Maine — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 3:40 PM
Coverage: 23 of 20 matches (115%)
Report a data error
Where Southern Maine Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#34
Shot Differential per Game
#38
Shots per Game
#41
DPC Success %
#60
Goal Differential per Game
At a Glance
#71
Goals Per Game
2.4
55 goals · 23 matches
#61
Goals Against Avg
1.7
39 GA · 23 matches
#38
Shots Per Game
18.6
427 shots · 23 matches
#110
Save %
72.9%
105 saves · 39 GA
#131
APC Conversion
7.4%
scored 13 of 176 APCs
#41
DPC Success Rate
91.9%
blocked 159 of 173 DPCs
#34
Shot Differential
+187
427 Southern Maine vs 240 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Southern Maine's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK SM Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 7 6 80 41 38 21 +1
Q2 10 14 100 43 39 17 -4
Q3 17 9 120 46 49 23 +8
Q4 17 9 112 44 40 26 +8
OT 1 0 10 2 6 13 +1
OT2 3 1 5 0 1 5 +2
Total 55 39 427 176 173 105 +16
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
176
13 goals · 7.4% success
7.7 per match
Defensive PC
173
14 GA · 91.9% success
7.5 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
41
Q2
43
Q3
46
Q4
44
OT
2
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 18, 2026 vs Husson W 2-1 OT Double OT
Sep 20, 2026 vs Lynchburg L 2-3 OT Double OT
Sep 25, 2026 vs Saint Joseph's College W 4-3 OT Double OT
Oct 3, 2026 vs Eastern Connecticut W 2-1 OT Double OT
Oct 24, 2026 vs Western Connecticut W 1-0 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

4-1
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Southern Maine has played 5 matches past regulation this season and won 4; 4 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 38 21 49 6 27
Q2 39 17 50 14 31
Q3 49 23 60 9 32
Q4 40 26 59 9 35
OT 6 13 16 0 13
OT2 1 5 6 1 6
Total 173 105 240 39 144
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

72.9%
Save %
1.70
GAA
Total saves 105 (4.57 per game)
SOG faced 144 (6.26 per game)
Goals against 39 (1.70 per game)
Clean sheets 3 of 23 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
427
TOTAL SHOTS
18.6 per game
60.2%
ON TARGET
257
SHOTS ON GOAL
11.2 per game
21.4%
CONVERTED
55
GOALS
2.39 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 12.9% | 170 shots missed the cage
back to top