← Back to St. Mary's College of Maryland
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 St. Mary's City, MD United East
10-7
W/L Record
58.8%
Win %
#61
RPI
Compare St. Mary's College of Maryland against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for St. Mary's College of Maryland — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:50 PM
Coverage: 17 of 17 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where St. Mary's College of Maryland Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#12
APC Conversion %
#T-47
Goals Against Avg
#51
Shooting Efficiency
#52
Goal Differential per Game
At a Glance
#77
Goals Per Game
2.3
39 goals · 17 matches
#T-47
Goals Against Avg
1.5
25 GA · 17 matches
#89
Shots Per Game
13.5
229 shots · 17 matches
#54
Save %
78.8%
93 saves · 25 GA
#12
APC Conversion
15.9%
scored 20 of 126 APCs
#67
DPC Success Rate
90.2%
blocked 129 of 143 DPCs
#82
Shot Differential
+13
229 St. Mary's College of Maryland vs 216 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether St. Mary's College of Maryland's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK SMC Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 5 5 47 34 37 26 0
Q2 11 6 56 30 29 23 +5
Q3 6 5 63 29 34 25 +1
Q4 16 7 60 32 40 18 +9
OT 1 1 2 0 3 1 0
OT2 0 1 1 1 0 0 -1
Total 39 25 229 126 143 93 +14
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
126
20 goals · 15.9% success
7.4 per match
Defensive PC
143
14 GA · 90.2% success
8.4 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
34
Q2
30
Q3
29
Q4
32
OT2
1
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 2, 2026 vs Batten W 1-0 OT Single OT
Sep 26, 2026 vs Salisbury L 0-1 OT Single OT
Oct 7, 2026 vs Penn State Harrisburg L 1-2 OT Double OT

Pressure-Moment Record

1-2
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: St. Mary's College of Maryland has played 3 matches past regulation this season and won 1; 1 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 37 26 54 5 31
Q2 29 23 47 6 29
Q3 34 25 59 5 30
Q4 40 18 53 7 25
OT 3 1 2 1 2
OT2 0 0 1 1 1
Total 143 93 216 25 118
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

78.8%
Save %
1.47
GAA
Total saves 93 (5.47 per game)
SOG faced 118 (6.94 per game)
Goals against 25 (1.47 per game)
Clean sheets 4 of 17 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
229
TOTAL SHOTS
13.5 per game
57.6%
ON TARGET
132
SHOTS ON GOAL
7.8 per game
29.5%
CONVERTED
39
GOALS
2.29 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 17.0% | 97 shots missed the cage
back to top