← Back to WPI
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
WPI
📍 Worcester, MA NEWMAC
7-10
W/L Record
41.2%
Win %
#70
RPI
Compare WPI against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for WPI — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 2:40 PM
Coverage: 20 of 17 matches (118%)
Report a data error
Where WPI Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#T-64
Goals Against Avg
#66
APC Conversion %
#76
Save %
At a Glance
#120
Goals Per Game
1.6
33 goals · 20 matches
#T-64
Goals Against Avg
1.8
35 GA · 20 matches
#111
Shots Per Game
12.3
247 shots · 20 matches
#76
Save %
76.5%
114 saves · 35 GA
#66
APC Conversion
11.6%
scored 19 of 164 APCs
#82
DPC Success Rate
89.3%
blocked 117 of 131 DPCs
#86
Shot Differential
+3
247 WPI vs 244 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether WPI's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK W Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 1 7 40 30 33 32 -6
Q2 7 10 54 25 29 30 -3
Q3 11 9 66 52 29 19 +2
Q4 13 7 65 47 37 29 +6
OT 1 1 13 7 0 3 0
OT2 0 1 9 3 3 1 -1
Total 33 35 247 164 131 114 -2
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
164
19 goals · 11.6% success
8.2 per match
Defensive PC
131
14 GA · 89.3% success
6.5 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
30
Q2
25
Q3
52
Q4
47
OT
7
OT2
3
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 15, 2026 vs Amherst L 0-1 OT Single OT
Sep 26, 2026 vs Springfield W 1-0 SO Shootout
Sep 29, 2026 vs Wheaton W 2-1 OT Single OT
Oct 10, 2026 vs Mount Holyoke W 3-2 SO Shootout
Oct 17, 2026 vs Salve Regina L 0-1 OT Double OT

Pressure-Moment Record

3-2
OT + SO Record
2-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: WPI has played 5 matches past regulation this season and won 3; 1 in overtime, 2 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 33 32 69 7 39
Q2 29 30 58 10 40
Q3 29 19 45 9 28
Q4 37 29 61 7 36
OT 0 3 5 1 4
OT2 3 1 6 1 2
Total 131 114 244 35 149
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

76.5%
Save %
1.75
GAA
Total saves 114 (5.70 per game)
SOG faced 149 (7.45 per game)
Goals against 35 (1.75 per game)
Clean sheets 3 of 20 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
247
TOTAL SHOTS
12.3 per game
56.3%
ON TARGET
139
SHOTS ON GOAL
7.0 per game
23.7%
CONVERTED
33
GOALS
1.65 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 13.4% | 108 shots missed the cage
back to top