← Back to Western New England
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Springfield, MA Conf. of New England (CNE)
12-6
W/L Record
66.7%
Win %
#45
RPI
Compare Western New England against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Western New England — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 3:01 PM
Coverage: 18 of 18 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Western New England Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#10
Save %
#24
DPC Success %
#37
Saves per Game
#50
APC Conversion %
At a Glance
#T-83
Goals Per Game
2.1
38 goals · 18 matches
#T-68
Goals Against Avg
1.8
32 GA · 18 matches
#63
Shots Per Game
15.8
284 shots · 18 matches
#10
Save %
83.6%
163 saves · 32 GA
#50
APC Conversion
12.6%
scored 16 of 127 APCs
#24
DPC Success Rate
92.8%
blocked 155 of 167 DPCs
#95
Shot Differential
-31
284 Western New England vs 315 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Western New England's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK WNE Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 4 9 64 28 30 36 -5
Q2 10 7 66 27 38 32 +3
Q3 6 9 75 35 40 44 -3
Q4 17 6 78 36 54 47 +11
OT 1 1 1 1 5 4 0
OT2 0 0 — — — — 0
Total 38 32 284 127 167 163 +6
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
127
16 goals · 12.6% success
7.1 per match
Defensive PC
167
12 GA · 92.8% success
9.3 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
28
Q2
27
Q3
35
Q4
36
OT
1
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 16, 2026 vs Keene State W 1-0 OT Single OT
Oct 14, 2026 vs MIT L 4-5 OT Single OT

Pressure-Moment Record

1-1
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Western New England has played 2 matches past regulation this season and won 1; 1 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 30 36 68 9 45
Q2 38 32 69 7 39
Q3 40 44 81 9 53
Q4 54 47 85 6 53
OT 5 4 12 1 5
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 167 163 315 32 195
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

83.6%
Save %
1.78
GAA
Total saves 163 (9.06 per game)
SOG faced 195 (10.83 per game)
Goals against 32 (1.78 per game)
Clean sheets 7 of 18 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
284
TOTAL SHOTS
15.8 per game
64.1%
ON TARGET
182
SHOTS ON GOAL
10.1 per game
20.9%
CONVERTED
38
GOALS
2.11 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 13.4% | 102 shots missed the cage
back to top