← Back to Wheaton
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Norton, MA NEWMAC
10-8
W/L Record
55.6%
Win %
#60
RPI
Compare Wheaton against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Wheaton — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 3:40 PM
Coverage: 21 of 18 matches (117%)
Report a data error
Where Wheaton Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#17
DPC Success %
#31
Save %
#55
Shots per Game
#55
Goal Differential per Game
At a Glance
#63
Goals Per Game
2.6
55 goals · 21 matches
#75
Goals Against Avg
1.9
39 GA · 21 matches
#55
Shots Per Game
16.4
345 shots · 21 matches
#31
Save %
80.5%
161 saves · 39 GA
#106
APC Conversion
8.7%
scored 16 of 183 APCs
#17
DPC Success Rate
93.5%
blocked 144 of 154 DPCs
#84
Shot Differential
+15
345 Wheaton vs 330 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Wheaton's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK W Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 7 8 78 40 30 34 -1
Q2 23 8 103 40 28 32 +15
Q3 10 18 77 48 45 44 -8
Q4 15 4 81 52 48 48 +11
OT 0 1 2 0 3 0 -1
OT2 0 0 4 3 0 3 0
Total 55 39 345 183 154 161 +16
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
183
16 goals · 8.7% success
8.7 per match
Defensive PC
154
10 GA · 93.5% success
7.3 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
40
Q2
40
Q3
48
Q4
52
OT2
3
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Sep 29, 2026 vs WPI L 1-2 OT Single OT
Oct 24, 2026 vs Springfield L 3-4 SO Shootout

Pressure-Moment Record

0-2
OT + SO Record
0-1
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Wheaton has played 2 matches past regulation this season and won 0; 0 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 30 34 61 8 42
Q2 28 32 73 8 40
Q3 45 44 94 18 62
Q4 48 48 95 4 52
OT 3 0 4 1 1
OT2 0 3 3 0 3
Total 154 161 330 39 200
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

80.5%
Save %
1.86
GAA
Total saves 161 (7.67 per game)
SOG faced 200 (9.52 per game)
Goals against 39 (1.86 per game)
Clean sheets 2 of 21 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
345
TOTAL SHOTS
16.4 per game
54.2%
ON TARGET
187
SHOTS ON GOAL
8.9 per game
29.4%
CONVERTED
55
GOALS
2.62 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 15.9% | 158 shots missed the cage
back to top