← Back to Widener
Elite Scouting Report
2026 season
📍 Chester, PA MAC Commonwealth
9-8
W/L Record
52.9%
Win %
#52
RPI
Compare Widener against
★
Unlock this scouting report with Elite Stats
Full breakdown for Widener — penalty corners, momentum, goalkeeping, and shooting efficiency.
Get Elite Stats Access
Stats updated · November 3, 2026 · 1:50 PM
Coverage: 17 of 17 matches (100%)
Report a data error
Where Widener Stands · Elite Stats ranked nationally
#24
APC Conversion %
#46
Shooting Efficiency
#T-51
Goals per Game
#T-57
Shots per Game
At a Glance
#T-51
Goals Per Game
2.8
47 goals · 17 matches
#134
Goals Against Avg
3.2
54 GA · 17 matches
#T-57
Shots Per Game
16.1
274 shots · 17 matches
#138
Save %
69.1%
121 saves · 54 GA
#24
APC Conversion
14.9%
scored 18 of 121 APCs
#T-96
DPC Success Rate
88.5%
blocked 138 of 156 DPCs
#98
Shot Differential
-44
274 Widener vs 318 opps
Momentum

Composite Momentum by Period

This line tracks whether Widener's attack was outweighing the pressure on their own defense, period by period.
ATTACKING DEFENDING PASS BACK W Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 OT
Period-by-Period Breakdown
Period Goals For Goals Against Shots For Attack PCs Def PCs Saves Diff
Q1 7 14 57 21 28 27 -7
Q2 13 8 67 22 39 30 +5
Q3 14 13 66 32 44 28 +1
Q4 11 19 79 42 45 34 -8
OT 1 0 3 1 0 2 +1
OT2 1 0 2 3 0 0 +1
Total 47 54 274 121 156 121 -7
Penalty Corners

Attack vs Defense

Attack PC
121
18 goals · 14.9% success
7.1 per match
Defensive PC
156
18 GA · 88.5% success
9.2 per match

APC Volume by Period

Q1
21
Q2
22
Q3
32
Q4
42
OT
1
OT2
3
Overtime & Shootout History Post-regulation games only

Past-Regulation Games

Date Opponent Result Ended Decided By
Oct 17, 2026 vs Hood W 3-2 OT Single OT
Nov 2, 2026 vs Alvernia W 2-1 OT Double OT

Pressure-Moment Record

2-0
OT + SO Record
0-0
Shootout Record
Clutch so far: Widener has played 2 matches past regulation this season and won 2; 2 in overtime, 0 in a shootout.
Shootout attempts and conversion rates aren't shown because per-attempt data isn't consistently available. Shootout results count toward wins/losses only, not goals-for or goals-against.
Goalkeeping & Shots

Defensive Load by Period

Period DPCs Saves Opp. Shots Opp. Goals Total Load
Q1 28 27 73 14 41
Q2 39 30 77 8 38
Q3 44 28 77 13 41
Q4 45 34 86 19 53
OT 0 2 5 0 2
OT2 0 0 0 0 0
Total 156 121 318 54 175
Load = saves + goals against. Includes OT and OT2 periods if played.

Season Goalkeeping

69.1%
Save %
3.18
GAA
Total saves 121 (7.12 per game)
SOG faced 175 (10.29 per game)
Goals against 54 (3.18 per game)
Clean sheets 1 of 17 games
Save % = saves / (saves + goals against)
Shooting Efficiency
274
TOTAL SHOTS
16.1 per game
52.6%
ON TARGET
144
SHOTS ON GOAL
8.5 per game
32.6%
CONVERTED
47
GOALS
2.76 per game
Overall shooting -> goals: 17.2% | 130 shots missed the cage
back to top